Culture & Ethics Icon Culture & Ethics
[…] The activists had some reason for hope. Two judges in New York’s highest court swallowed the baloney in a 5–2 ruling against elephant personhood. Thankfully, the Colorado supreme court exhibited greater wisdom in unanimously turning the case away.

Why? Because as any ten-year-old could tell the plaintiffs, elephants may be magnificent animals, but they are not persons. From Nonhuman Rights Project, Inc. v. Cheyenne Mountain Zoological Society:

Colorado’s habeas corpus statute does not define the term “person.” It is, however, defined by section 2-4-401, C.R.S. (2024), which contains definitions that “apply to every statute, unless the context otherwise requires.” Under section 2-4-401(8), “‘Person’ means any individual, corporation, government or governmental subdivision or agency, business trust, estate, trust, limited liability company, partnership, association, or other legal entity.” [Citations omitted.]

But, but, but . . . personhood could apply to higher mammals! Nope: